Results 1 to 7 of 7

Work Visa - Australia

This is a discussion on Work Visa - Australia within the Study Abroad forums, part of the Students Corner category; This discussion is about the Australian Work Visa which has further sub categories in which one of them is Employer ...

  1. #1
    iTT Student
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    lahore/pakistan
    Posts
    45

    Work Visa - Australia

    This discussion is about the Australian Work Visa which has further sub categories in which one of them is Employer Sponsored Worker Scheme. Today i am going to discuss about such category.
    Australia offers Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) which enables the Companies / employers (operating lawfully in Australia) to sponsor highly skilled workers to fill full the skilled vacancies in their businesses. And the position the skilled workers are provided is a full time employment in Australia which lasts at least three years with the Minimum Salary Level according to the policy which the Government has made. Skilled workers can be hired either from overseas, or local people temporarily in Australia. The Workers will have a number of benefits like they can bring eligible secondary applicants with them to Australia and the secondary applicants can either work or study. Also after entering Australia, they are allowed to travel in and out of Australia without any restriction. A temporary visa may lead to permanent residence to enjoy further benefits like government subsidized medical treatment.
    Last edited by faisal799; 3rd January 2011 at 02:37 PM.
    World Education & Migration Experts
    http://www.wemexperts.com

  2. #2
    iTT Student
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    lahore/pakistan
    Posts
    45

    Professional and Other Skilled Migrants Visa

    The main and the hot topic is going to discuss here. Professional and Other Skilled Migrants is one of the desired Australian Work Visa categories fesinating to everyone.
    There is a wide range of visa options for applicants under the General Skilled Migration program which is a great opportunity to those skilled workers who do not have a sponsor but the applicant carries the skills required for a particular occupation in Australia. Applicants must have relevant skills and qualifications for an occupation mentioned in Australia's Skilled Occupation List (SOL) as well as the proof of the recent work experience, fluency in English language and age ranges between 18 to 45 years. They have opportunity to have the company of your family with them in Australia. This is the preferred option for those whom have no employer to sponsor them and want to live under least restrictions placed on them. There is a range of visa options for various applicants those who have the necessary skills but they have to pass the points test. Those who do not have the necessary skills but they are sponsored by eligible sponsor living in Australia. They have to pass the points test less complicated than that for the skilled applicants. Australia offers an 18 months temporary visa for graduates from internationally recognized institutions having skills demanded in Australia and they do not have to pass the points test.
    World Education & Migration Experts
    http://www.wemexperts.com

  3. #3
    iTT Student
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    lahore/pakistan
    Posts
    45

    Business People Visa

    This information contains about the Business People who wish to go Australia for Business.
    Australia has a free economy market with high GDP per capita and low rate of poverty. After the 2006 merger of the Australian Stock Exchange and the Sydney Futures Exchange, the Australian Securities Exchange is now the ninth largest in the world. Australia is the world's thirteenth largest economy and has the eleventh highest per capita GDP; higher than that of the United Kingdom, Germany, France, Canada and Japan. Australia encourages overseas migrating to Australia for business and investment.
    The Business Visa Program encourages successful businessmen to establish a business or invest in Australia. Australia allows business people a Temporary Visa for up to four years until they establish the required level of business or maintained investment, they will then have an opportunity to apply for Permanent Residence. Those who wish to attend a conference or go for a training session to conduct business with an organization belonging to Australia as well as those who have a bright and successful investments or business career and serious to invest and conduct a business in Australia will be given a temporary visa which will further lead them a pathway to permanent residence. The people who aged 55 years or older and wish to make long term financial investments will be granted a temporary visa but they will not have an opportunity to apply for permanent residence.
    World Education & Migration Experts
    http://www.wemexperts.com

  4. #4
    iTT Student
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    lahore/pakistan
    Posts
    45

    Specialist Entry Visa

    Work in Australia contains a Specialist Entry Visa. This visa category is for those individuals who are expert in their profession and who want to participate in social, cultural and professional activities in Australia. There are various visa options including a permanent visa for people outside Australia available for different people including professionals who are internationally recognized, skilled people to enhance their skills, the people who wish to join the Australian entertainment industry from director to behind the scene roles, Those who are invited to participate in approved social programs such as a community benefit, household and religious workers etc.
    World Education & Migration Experts
    http://www.wemexperts.com

  5. #5
    iTT Student
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    lahore/pakistan
    Posts
    45

    Doctors and Nurse's Visa - Australia

    Hello friends today i have come to complete my discussion that i have left yesterday. i am going to post Australia Work Visa category for Doctors and Nurses.
    There is a shortage of doctors and nurses in Australia especially in regional areas. There is an opportunity for general practitioners or specialists to apply for either a temporary or permanent visa of Australia if they are medical qualified from a country other than Australia. Those who wish permanent residence must hold medical registration and the Australian government is responsible for all kind of registrations. Medical Practitioner seeking a Temporary visa will be required employer sponsorship from an approved business sponsor. The doctors having temporary visa and do not have full registration yet can work in Australia while they are on the pathway to permanent residence. Nurses are currently in high demand and they will be given priority visa processing .They have excellent career opportunity to work with permanent or temporary residence in Australia. All they need to be good in health, education and experience. Those who have not the required skills to work as a nurse in Australia can enrolled there selves in a bridging program. They have to register their selves with the nurse regularity authority in Australia as well as to pass a health examination including chest x-ray. The registered nurses have the opportunity to work for an approved business sponsor for four years and they are allowed to accompany their family members who can either work or study in Australia. And if they are less than 45 years of age can apply for permanent visa.
    World Education & Migration Experts
    http://www.wemexperts.com

  6. #6
    iTT Student
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    lahore/pakistan
    Posts
    45

    Skills Australia Needs Expos - Australia

    The discussion continuous to another Australia Work Visa that is Skills Australia Needs Expos Visa.
    The Department of Immigration and Citizenship arranges an event that allows the Australian Employers and overseas employees to meet up and to point out the employment opportunities. This expo highlights the most needed skills in Australia and allows the employers to fulfill their vacancies. This expo is helpful for both the skilled workers and employers to overcome their needs. The workers will have a job relevant to their skills but they must be less than 45 years of age, having good English language knowledge, skilled qualification with relevant experience and willing to live in Australia. The expo gives an opportunity to the employers to improve their company’s profile and overcome the shortage of skill workers in their business.

    If anyone needs more information then please contact me faisal@wemexperts.com

    With Best Regards M.Faisal
    Last edited by faisal799; 4th January 2011 at 03:52 PM.
    World Education & Migration Experts
    http://www.wemexperts.com

  7. #7
    iTT Student
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    lahore/pakistan
    Posts
    45

    Air and Sea Crew - Australia

    I am going to post information about The last category that is for Air and Sea Crew. IF you want to remain your career in Australia as an Air and sea crew first you will have to apply for a visa to enter Australia as well as you have to get registered by Crew Travel Authority in case of not having an Australian or New Zealand passport. Crew operators include commercial, chartered and cargo flights. Maritime Crew Visa can be used for commercial trading, scientific research and public vessel status. Maritime Crews can only enter to Australia by sea and they will be given for three years. But this visa cannot be used for air travel to Australia. The partners and dependent child can accompany a maritime crew by making individual application to come to Australia by air.
    World Education & Migration Experts
    http://www.wemexperts.com

Similar Threads

  1. WORK VISA - UNITED KINGDOM
    By faisal799 in forum Study Abroad
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 7th January 2011, 04:42 PM
  2. FAMILY VISA - AUSTRALIA
    By faisal799 in forum Study Abroad
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31st December 2010, 02:06 PM
  3. STUDY VISA - AUSTRALIA
    By faisal799 in forum Study Abroad
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31st December 2010, 01:59 PM
  4. U.S.A Work Visa Info.
    By Mavi in forum Study Abroad
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th October 2010, 01:10 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •